/jvanmeir/wh.nsf/privacypolicy
/jvanmeir/wh.nsf/privacypolicy
https:/www.welcomehiker.org/jvanmeir/wh.nsf/privacypolicy
nl
privacypolicy
NL4350341EAD15227FC12586D5004CB0B7 webdb : bitmaphosting : /jvanmeir/wh.nsf/https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/flag-icon-css/3.5.0/flags/

Privacy policy

Responsible for the processing of the Data and Owner

Welcome Hiker is a personal initiative of Jan Van Meirvenne, Krombeke (Poperinge).

Email: support@welkomehiker.org

1. Privacy Policy

This ‘Privacy Policy’ applies to the ‘Personal Data’ collected by Welcome Hiker through this website.

2. What does personal data mean?

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to information that makes it possible to identify you. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identification number or to one or more factors that are linked to physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. A typical example of personal information is your name and email address.

3. What personal data do we collect?

We might collect your Personal Data from the following sources:

1. Personal Data you provide during the registration process on the platform

Email address (mandatory - not visible for other users)
Your first and last name (mandatory - not visible for other users)
a nickname of your choice (mandatory) Your country (mandatory)
Your consent to these terms

2. Personal Data that we collect when you visit our website.

We use cookies to automatically collect personal data about you when you use this website. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

4. How do we use personal data?

We might use your personal data for the following purposes

To create and maintain your user profile on this website;
To manage the identification and authentication of users;
To verify your user account in order to guarantee the necessary security measures;
To provide information about your garden to the community of users;
To alert you when updates are taking place on the platform;
To alert you when activities on the platform may interest you.

The personal data is only stored and processed for the period required for the purpose of the processing. After that, the data will be deleted or anonymized. Welcome Hiker relies on Firebase which is certified under major privacy and security standards. Firebase services are GDPR compliant. All information related to Firebase can be found here.

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data will not be shared with any third party. We will never sell or rent your personal data to other service providers, nor will we share your Personal Data with any service providers who are not compliant with the GDPR.

6. Where do we transfer your personal data to?

We only transfer your Personal Data to service providers established outside the European Economic Area if they comply to art 44 GDPR. All US-based service providers comply with Privacy Shield.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will not be subjected to automated decision-making by Welcome Hiker.

8. What rights do you have?

You have the right to view your personal data at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that Welcome Hiker makes of your personal data.

1. Right to rectification, removal and restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to Welcome Hiker. In addition, you always have the right to amend, supplement or remove your personal data at Welcome Hiker. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the removal of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered. You may also request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

2. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, as long as this is for serious and legitimate reasons.

3. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to Welcome Hiker in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or transfer it to different controllers.

4. Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

5. Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be. This does not affect relief before a civil court.

9. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting Welcome Hiker to this end by sending an email to support@welcomehiker.org, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card

Additional information on data collection and processing

Legal procedures

The Processor and the Controller for the processing of the Data might use the Personal Data of the User for legal purposes, for the court or legal proceedings in the event of unlawful use of this Application or the related services.

The User is aware that the Processor and the Data Controller might be obliged to disclose the personal data at the request of competent government institutions for the processing of the Data.

Security measures

Welcome Hiker has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can Welcome Hiker be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, which includes preventing all prohibited access to your login details including your password. You are solely responsible for the usage of the website on your computer, from your IP-address and with your identification details, as well as for keeping these confidential.

Definitions and legal framework

Personal data (or Data)

All information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association that has been or might be identified directly or indirectly by reference to other information.

Usage data

Information that is automatically collected from this Application (or external services used in this Application), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users of this Application, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response to it, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, error, etc.), the functions of the browser and the operating system of the User, the different time data per visit (such as the time spent on each page of the application) and the data collected while using the application (example : the order of pages visited or other parameters about the operating system of the device).

User

The person using this Application and who must agree with or be authorized by the Data Subject to whom the Personal Data refer.

The person concerned

The legal person or natural person to whom the Personal Data relate.

Data processor (or Data supervisor)

The natural person, legal entity, government administration or any other institution, association or organization that has been authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Responsible for the processing of the data (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, government administration or any other institution, association or organization with the right, also jointly with the Controller for the processing of the Data to make decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing Personal Data and the means used, including security measures regarding the exploitation and use of this Application. The Controller for the processing of the Data is the Owner of this Application, unless otherwise indicated.

This Application

The hardware or software tools through which the Personal Data of the User are collected.

Cookie

Small chunk of data stored on the User's device. See our Cookie policy.

Legal Information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been drawn up with due observance of the obligations in art. 10 of the European Directive 95/46 / EC and the provisions of European Directive 2002/58 / EC, as well as the revision in Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding cookies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Controller for the processing of the Data reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page. We encourage you to check this page for possible changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page. If a User objects to any change in the policy, the User must not continue to use this Application. One might request the Controller for the processing of the Data to delete the Personal Data. Unless otherwise indicated, the valid Privacy Policy applicable at that time applies to all Personal Data that the Controller has stored for the processing of the Data about Users.

Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Cookie policy